Arts

Black Ogun Bout To Hit Carifesta XIV

But first, the Gods Of War and Steel theatre production August 3rd.

If you have had your ears to the theatre ground you would have heard the rhythm of Black Ogun marching to the beat of their own drum. This trio of young male actors, Serge Phillips, Tabari St. Ville and Noel Williams have been performing under the direction and management of Matthew Murrell for the last few years. Since wowing audiences at Poetry Lime and being guests at events hosted by Sheena Rose, Black Ogun has graced stages as big as Tallawah in Jamaica and reaping awards.

Up next, the Olympics of Caribbean culture, Carifesta XIV in Trinidad. And to prepare for this next epic experience, Matthew and the young men are producing the theatre production Black Ogun: Gods of War and Steel, Saturday August 3rd at the Cove Nightclub in St. Lawrence Gap. Showtime is 4pm with a $20 donation.

Also performing will be Adrian Green, Adrian Clarke, Damani Re, Romario Cottoy, Jamal Dawe, Kemal Marshall, Lamarr Coward and MC is Nala the $2 Philosopher.

In this quick interview with the boys we explore the importance of why it is necessary to pay more attention and support our young black males and how challenging it is producing a play like this in the climax of the Crop Over season. Have a watch, check out Black Ogun and try and come out to the show Saturday August 3rd!

Share if you care!

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Tell Us What You Think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Some Of Our Friends

Newsletter Sign Up

Why We Do This!

september, 2020

02sep(sep 2)12:00 am30(sep 30)11:59 pmScript-O-Rama12:00 am - 11:59 pm (30) GMT-4

14sepAll Day07octOTT Sing Dance Act(All Day) GMT-4

19sep9:00 am3:00 pmIsrael Lovell Foundation Performing Arts Term9:00 am - 3:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

19sep10:00 am1:00 pmMustardseed Youth Theatre Ensemble10:00 am - 1:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Theatre

19sep11:30 amPaint and Play11:30 am GMT-4 Visual Arts:Drawing

19sep4:00 pmDance For YouDance Choreography Class by Jaialicia4:00 pm GMT-4

19sep5:30 pmThis Is How Our Garden Grows5:30 pm GMT-4 Visual Arts:Gallery

19sep6:00 pmBlessingfeaturing Jermyn Demetri, Trenacia Esseboom, Alicia Cheltenham, Jude Clarke, Ronson Small, Peter Sandiford, Trinity Clarke and others6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

20sep4:00 pmTechnique & VibesDance class with Jailicia4:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

20sep5:00 pm7:00 pmXion Network Live Interviewwith Miguel Blanco5:00 pm - 7:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Online Event

21sep7:00 pmF.A.M.E Weekly TalkEpisode #117:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Online Event

22sep6:00 pm7:00 pmCompete CaribbeanRevenue Streams6:00 pm - 7:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Online Event

23sep8:00 pmOh My Word Open Micwith Rhy Minister, Sunrokk and Wesu8:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Open Mic

23sep8:30 pmRiteside Of Redat Mojos8:30 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Reggae

23sep9:00 pmComedy Open Micfeaturing Sunrokk, Biko, Cudjoe9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Theatre

23sep9:00 pmBack To SchoolDy Browne Live9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Theatre

23sep9:00 pmAndre Woodvine LIVEon Facebook and YouTube9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Online Event

24sep6:30 pm9:00 pmJae Johansen LIVEat Cafe Luna Barbados6:30 pm - 9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Acoustic

24sep7:30 pmVersatile Threads Summer Serieswith guest Locmuse Creations7:30 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Online Event

25sep7:00 pm9:00 pmKevan Sahai LIVEat Pier One Restaurant7:00 pm - 9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Acoustic

25sep8:00 pmSupport Yuh Ownopen mic hosted by Sluggy Dan8:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Open Mic

25sep8:00 pmFridayz LIVEwith Biggie Irie8:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

26sep9:00 am3:00 pmFlora and Fauna Tour9:00 am - 3:00 pm GMT-4

26sep9:00 am3:00 pmIsrael Lovell Foundation Performing Arts Term9:00 am - 3:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

26sep10:00 am1:00 pmMustardseed Youth Theatre Ensemble10:00 am - 1:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Theatre

26sep2:00 pmEmpress Time To Shine2:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

26sep9:00 pmPrestige Ladies Nightwith Lady Essence9:00 pm GMT-4

27sep3:00 pm7:00 pmHunterspring Sunday Groovesfeaturing C43:00 pm - 7:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Jazz

27sep5:00 pm7:00 pmXion Network Live Interviewwith Miguel Blanco5:00 pm - 7:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Online Event

27sep5:00 pmLampoonA Solo Show by Sheena Rose5:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Theatre

28sep6:30 pm7:45 pmFlowrk6:30 pm - 7:45 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

28sep7:00 pmF.A.M.E Weekly TalkEpisode #117:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Online Event

28sep8:30 pmCh'An LIVEat Mojo's8:30 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

29sep6:00 pm7:00 pmCompete CaribbeanRevenue Streams6:00 pm - 7:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Online Event

30sep7:00 pm9:00 pmConnect US7:00 pm - 9:00 pm GMT-4 Workshops, Seminars and Mixers:Mixer

30sep8:00 pmOh My Word Open Micwith Rhy Minister, Sunrokk and Wesu8:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Open Mic

30sep8:30 pmRiteside Of Redat Mojos8:30 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Reggae

30sep9:00 pmAndre Woodvine LIVEon Facebook and YouTube9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Online Event

30sep9:00 pmComedy Open Micfeaturing Sunrokk, Biko, Cudjoe9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Theatre

X
%d bloggers like this: