Open Mic Spoken Word Showcase

The Gine On Freedom Festival and the Online Open Mic present this online Spoken Word Open Mic event. Featuring words from Janine White, Stoned With Cupid, Korena Darnelle, Shannon Arthur, Ramone Blackman, Paul Batson, DJ Deadly and Jalisa Josiah. These artists submitted original work based on social issues affected our communities and this video is released in the celebration and reflection of our Emancipation Day 2020. Hosted by DJ Simmons & Empress Zingha. Edited by DoJangles Publishing.

Hit the link here to follow the rest of the Freedom Festival.

Some Of Our Friends

Why We Do This!

july, 2022

03jul7:00 pm9:00 pmPoetry Lime Reloaded7:00 pm - 9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Open Mic

05jul4:00 pm6:00 pmDance It Out (Tuesdays)with Makeda Lowe4:00 pm - 6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

07jul4:00 pm6:00 pmDance It Out (Thursdays)with Makeda Lowe4:00 pm - 6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

07jul8:00 pm10:00 pmNarq LIVEand Open Mic8:00 pm - 10:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Acoustic,Open Mic

08jul6:00 pmSam and Dan LIVE6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Rock and Roll

08jul9:00 pmCrop Over Stop Overfeaturing Breaking Point9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

09jul(jul 9)1:00 am17(jul 17)1:00 amPic O De Crop Tent Judging1:00 am - 1:00 am (17) GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

09jul7:00 pmHouse Of Soca Tent7:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

09jul9:00 pmRoses For A Rose9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

09jul9:00 pmKweku Jelani LIVEat The Sage Bar And Stage9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Jazz

12jul4:00 pm6:00 pmDance It Out (Tuesdays)with Makeda Lowe4:00 pm - 6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

14jul4:00 pm6:00 pmDance It Out (Thursdays)with Makeda Lowe4:00 pm - 6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

14jul8:00 pm10:00 pmNarq LIVEand Open Mic8:00 pm - 10:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Acoustic,Open Mic

15jul6:00 pmSam and Dan LIVE6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Rock and Roll

16jul7:00 pmHouse Of Soca Tent7:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

19jul4:00 pm6:00 pmDance It Out (Tuesdays)with Makeda Lowe4:00 pm - 6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

21jul4:00 pm6:00 pmDance It Out (Thursdays)with Makeda Lowe4:00 pm - 6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

21jul8:00 pm10:00 pmNarq LIVEand Open Mic8:00 pm - 10:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Acoustic,Open Mic

22jul6:00 pmSam and Dan LIVE6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Rock and Roll

23jul8:00 pmAll Stars Nightfeaturing Leigh Phillips, Carole George, David Kirton, Kweku Jelani, Casheda Dottin, Tristan Haynes8:00 pm GMT-4

26jul4:00 pm6:00 pmDance It Out (Tuesdays)with Makeda Lowe4:00 pm - 6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

26jul9:00 pmThe ReunionMikey In Concert9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

28jul4:00 pm6:00 pmDance It Out (Thursdays)with Makeda Lowe4:00 pm - 6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Dance

28jul8:00 pm10:00 pmNarq LIVEand Open Mic8:00 pm - 10:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Acoustic,Open Mic

29jul6:00 pmSam and Dan LIVE6:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Rock and Roll

29jul9:00 pmCrop Over Stop Overfeaturing Breaking Point9:00 pm GMT-4 Performing Arts:Music

X
%d bloggers like this: